MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 2
It is unclear from the record why the orders were issued on separate dates.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-581 | September 10, 2019 Page 4 of 18
at 837. The right to raise one’s own children should not be terminated solely
because there is a better home available for the children, id., but parental rights
may be terminated when a parent is unable or unwilling to meet parental
responsibilities. Id. at 836.
Notice
[9] Mother contends DCS did not prove she was given proper notice of the final
fact-finding hearing. Mother directs us to Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5,
which states, in relevant part:
(b) At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion
under this chapter:
(1) the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate
the parent-child relationship under section 4 of this
chapter; or
(2) the person or entity who filed a motion to dismiss the
petition to terminate the parent-child relationship under
section 4.5(d) of this chapter;
shall send notice of the review to the persons listed in subsections
(c) and (d).
(c) Except as provided in subsection (h), the following persons
shall receive notice of a hearing on a petition or motion filed
under this chapter:
(1) The child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-581 | September 10, 2019 Page 5 of 18
“Compliance with the statutory procedure of the juvenile code is mandatory to
effect termination of parental rights.” In re T.W., 831 N.E.2d 1242, 1246 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2005).