J-S44011-19
[…] as to shock one's sense of justice and the award of a new trial is imperative so that
right may be given another opportunity to prevail.
Commonwealth v. Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1055 (Pa. 2013).
Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(6), "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault ifhe
attempts by physical menace to put any [police officer], while in the ?erfonnance of duty, in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury[.]" Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 270l(a)(3), "a person is guilty
of assault if he attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury." Section 2705 of foe Crimes Code provides that a "person commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person i�
danger of death or serious bodily injury." As fact-finder, the jury "was free to reject or accept all,
part, or none of the testimony of any witness." Commonwealth v. Gonzales, 609 A.2d 1368,
13 70 (Pa. Super. Ct 1992)(citations omitted).
The jury may very well have rejected a substantial portion of the Defendant's favorable
testimony.