Case: 18-40863 Document: 00515113959 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/11/2019
[…] care[.]”
We hold that the plan’s anti-assignment clause unambiguously prohibits
the beneficiary from assigning his or her right to sue under the plan to a third-
party provider. Therefore, if the anti-assignment clause is enforceable, the
provider lacked standing to bring the suit, and the district court lacked
jurisdiction to adjudicate it. See LeTourneau, 298 F.3d at 353.
B.
We will now address whether the plan’s anti-assignment clause is
rendered unenforceable by a Tennessee statute.
The plan’s choice-of-law provision invokes the laws of Tennessee. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a) (2012) 7 states:
Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary,
whenever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for
coverage of health care rendered by a provider covered under title
63, the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the
policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare
provider and such rights must be stated clearly in the policy. 8
However, subject to certain exemptions, 9 ERISA preempts “any and all
State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit
plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphases added). Because ERISA preempts any