United States v. Julio Aviles, Sr.
[…] Att’y Gen. United States, No. 17-2384, 2019 WL 3772101, at *7–8 (3d Cir. 2019); see also Harbin v. Sessions, 860 F.3d 58, 65 (2d Cir. 2017) (reasoning that the fact that a statute carries the same punishment regardless of which controlled substance is used shows “that each controlled substance is a mere ‘means’ of violating the statute, not a separate alternative element”). The New Jersey statute provides that any person found guilty under it “is guilty of a crime of the first degree,” regardless of the substance or substances used in the commission of a crime. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-4. And N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-6(a)(1) provides that any person convicted of a crime in the first degree “may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10 and 20 years . . . .” Because the punishment does not vary based on substance type, the statute, on its face, could be said 21 to indicate that its alternative list of substances are merely means. See Hillocks, 2019 WL 3772101, at *8. Additionally, the language of N.J. Stat.