ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] PAGA claim in any forum. We also found that where such a
waiver appears in an employee’s arbitration agreement, the
Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) does not
preempt this state law rule.
This case concerns a PAGA action seeking civil penalties
under Labor Code section 558. Brought by real party in interest
Kalethia Lawson, the action named as defendants Lawson’s
employer, ZB, N.A. — with whom she agreed to arbitrate all
employment claims and forego class arbitration — and its
parent company, Zions Bancorporation (collectively, ZB). Before
the enactment of the PAGA, section 558 gave the Labor
Commissioner authority to issue overtime violation citations for
“a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty
dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period
1
All subsequent statutory references are to the Labor Code,
unless otherwise noted.
1
ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount
sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each
subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
underpaid wages.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) We granted
review to decide whether Iskanian controls, and the FAA has no
preemptive force, where an aggrieved employee seeks the
“amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages” in a PAGA
action.
But to resolve this case we must answer a more