ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Bearden v. U.S. Borax, Inc. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 429, 434.)
The act sought to restore and protect the eight-hour workday
(see § 510) and overtime pay requirements. (See, e.g., Assem.
Com. on Appropriations, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 60 (1999-
2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 22, 1999, pp. 1-4; Bearden, at
p. 434.) Through section 558, the Legislature authorized the
Labor Commissioner to issue citations, including an assessment
of civil penalties, for overtime and other workday violations.
(See Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 60 (1999-2000 Reg.
Sess.) 5 Stats. 1999, Summary Dig., p. 62.) Under section 558,
subdivision (a), any employer who violates these provisions
“shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any
initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee
for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in
addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶]
(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for
each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the
employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to
recover underpaid wages.” (Italics added.) The next paragraph
directs that “[w]ages recovered pursuant to this section shall be
paid to the affected employee.” (§ 558, subd. (a)(3).) For clarity,
we will refer to section 558’s fixed dollar amount ($50 or $100)
as its “fixed amount” and the “amount sufficient to recover