ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] cause of action brought under the PAGA. She alleges ZB failed
to provide overtime and minimum wages, meal and rest periods,
timely wage payments, complete and accurate wage statements,
complete and accurate payroll records, and reimbursement of
business-related expenses. As relevant here, Lawson’s
complaint seeks “civil penalties against [ZB], including unpaid
wages and premium wages per California Labor Code section
558.”2 (See §§ 558, 2699, subd. (a).)
In August 2016, ZB moved the trial court to compel
Lawson to individually arbitrate “her claim for victim-specific
relief under Labor Code § 558” and stay the civil action. ZB
maintained that Lawson’s employment agreement required her
2
Section 558, subdivision (a) provides: “Any employer or
other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or
causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial
Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
[¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each subsequent violation, one
hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each
pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to
an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (3) Wages
recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected
employee.”
4
ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
to arbitrate all employment claims on an individual basis.
While recognizing the unenforceability of that agreement with
respect to “traditional PAGA penalties” under Iskanian, ZB