Larson v. Tonneson
[…] 50-04, as amended in 1979. See 1979 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 451, § 3. This section
stated in part: “Every plat, when duly certified, signed, and acknowledged, shall be
filed and recorded in the office of the county register of deeds. No plat shall be
recorded until it is approved by the governing body affected by the plat and a
certificate evidencing such approval is presented to the register of deeds.” N.D.C.C.
§ 40-50-04 (effective July 1, 1979) (emphasis added), repealed by H.B. 1342, 1987
N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 501, § 20; see N.D.C.C. § 40-50.1-03 (re-codifying N.D.C.C. §
40-50-04); see also N.D.C.C. § 40-01-01(3) (1983) (“[g]overning body” defined for
title 40 as “the city council or the board of city commissioners, as the case may be, of
a municipality concerned or affected”); N.D.C.C. § 40-01-01(4) (1983) (“[m]unicipal
corporation” or “municipality” defined as including “all cities organized under the
laws of this state, but shall not include any other political subdivision”). Under the
law in 1979, it was clear the City was required to approve the plat before the plat
could be filed with the register of deeds.
This case, however, involves a plat filed in the 1950s. Setting aside the
question of whether the governing body involved here would be considered a