Larson v. Tonneson
[…] Sauter, at ¶ 8. “Findings of the trial court are presumptively correct.” W. Energy Corp. v. Stauffer, 2019 ND 26, ¶ 5, 921 N.W.2d 431 (citing Brash v. Gulleson, 2013 ND 156, ¶ 10, 835 N.W.2d 798). III [¶11] Tonneson and Issendorf argue that the district court erred in finding the plaintiffs acquired title to the Tonneson triangle, the Issendorf triangle, and the platted roadway by adverse possession. [¶12] Generally, N.D.C.C. § 28-01-07 provides a presumption against the adverse possession of real property “unless it appears that such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for twenty years before the commencement of such action.” Section 28-01-10, N.D.C.C., states: “When there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument or upon a judgment or decree, the premises actually occupied and no other must be deemed to have been