Larson v. Tonneson
[…] credibility issues and we will not second-guess the district court on its credibility
determinations.” Sauter, at ¶ 8. “Findings of the trial court are presumptively
correct.” W. Energy Corp. v. Stauffer, 2019 ND 26, ¶ 5, 921 N.W.2d 431 (citing
Brash v. Gulleson, 2013 ND 156, ¶ 10, 835 N.W.2d 798).
III
[¶11] Tonneson and Issendorf argue that the district court erred in finding the
plaintiffs acquired title to the Tonneson triangle, the Issendorf triangle, and the platted
roadway by adverse possession.
[¶12] Generally, N.D.C.C. § 28-01-07 provides a presumption against the adverse
possession of real property “unless it appears that such premises have been held and
possessed adversely to such legal title for twenty years before the commencement of
such action.” Section 28-01-10, N.D.C.C., states: “When there has been an actual
continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right,
but not founded upon a written instrument or upon a judgment or decree, the premises