Larson v. Tonneson
[…] for the statutory period may bar the title of an abutting owner, without regard to
whether title is acquired as against the public.”).
[¶18] In North Dakota, “[a]s a general rule and under our statutes a conveyance by
an owner of land bounded by a street or a highway carries the fee to the center of the
way unless the contrary is shown.” Welsh v. Monson, 79 N.W.2d 155, 157 (N.D.
1956) (citing 11 C.J.S. Boundaries § 35); see also N.D.C.C. § 47-01-16 (“An owner
of land bounded by a road or street is presumed to own to the center of the way, but
the contrary may be shown.”). Section 47-10-10, N.D.C.C., provides:
A transfer of land bounded by a highway, street, alley, or public right
of way passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the
soil of the highway, street, alley, or public right of way in front to the
center thereof unless a different intent appears from the grant. Every
conveyance of real estate, which abuts upon a vacated highway, street,
alley, or other public right of way, shall be construed, unless a contrary
intent appears, to include that part of such highway, street, alley, or
public right of way which attaches either by operation or presumption
of law, to such abutting real estate upon such vacation.
[¶19] Under N.D.C.C. § 24-06-01, a township board has “general supervision over
the roads, highways, and bridges throughout the township.” In circumstances where
a township has laid out a road but fails to open the road within ten years, such an
unopened road is statutorily declared vacant.