in Re Thurmond-Witherspoon Minors
[…] In re SZ, 262 Mich App 560, 564; 686 -2- NW2d 520 (2004). We review for clear error the circuit court’s underlying factual findings. See In re Adair, 191 Mich App 710, 714; 478 NW2d 667 (1991). MCL 712A.12 provides that, after a petition has been filed, notice of the petition and of the time and place appointed for the hearing must be completed by personal service to the parent or guardian before the hearing. Failure to comply with this statutory requirement is “fatal to the jurisdiction” of the court. In re Brown, 149 Mich App 529, 535; 386 NW2d 577 (1986). However, MCL 712A.13 provides an exception to this rule. Specifically, “if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in [MCL 712A.12], he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct.” The record is more than adequate to support that personal service was impracticable in this case. Respondent claims that he should have been easy to locate as he was living with the mother of his youngest two children in Jackson.