If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 226; 54 NW2d 305 (1952). This rule, known as “the ‘crime-committed’ formula,” is universally
applicable unless a specific legislative exception applies. Id. at ___; slip op at 3-4 (quotation
marks omitted). “Thus, identifying a proper venue is a two-step process: first, we must identify
the proper venue under the general rule; second, we must determine whether” a legislatively
crafted exception applies. Id. at ___; slip op at 4.
Defendant was charged with delivery of a controlled substance causing death under MCL
750.317a, which provides:
A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than
marihuana, to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401, that is consumed
by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other
person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of
years.
MCL 750.317a “punishes an individual’s role in placing the controlled substance in the stream of
commerce, even when that individual is not directly linked to the resultant death.” People v
Plunkett, 485 Mich 50, 60; 780 NW2d 280 (2010). Although the death of a person is an element