If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] concluded that “a violation of MCL 750.317a occurs at the place of the delivery of the controlled
substance.” Id. at ___; slip op at 7. Therefore, “[i]n a prosecution for delivery of a controlled
substance causing death, the proper venue at common law is in the county where the delivery
occurred.” Id. The delivery in this case undisputedly occurred in Macomb County.
However, the trial court believed that venue was nonetheless proper in Livingston County
because defendant knew that his actions would have an effect in that county. Indeed, MCL
762.8 provides:
Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the
perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any
of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the
felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
Pursuant to the latter section of the statute,4 where a defendant intends for an offense or for the
acts done in perpetration of an offense to have an effect in a certain county, that county may
serve as an appropriate venue for prosecution.5