Brentis Sutton v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility
[…] The claimant shall reasonably cooperate with [defendant] in the investigation of any claim, including furnishing medical records and submitting to an examination under oath. 3. A satisfactory proof of loss may include a police report, an MES report and/or any other documentation that [defendant] deems satisfactory to substantiate that the claimant may be entitled to benefits through the MACP. Interestingly, had plaintiff’s accident occurred more recently, his argument with respect to compliance with defendant’s investigation would be more readily disposed of by MCL 500.3173a(2). The Legislature recently codified language from the MACP into MCL 500.3173a(2), and the current version of the statute provides: A claimant or a person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant shall cooperate with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in its determination of eligibility and the settlement or defense of any claim or suit, including, but not limited to, submitting to an examination under oath. . . . [Emphasis added.] In any event, the fact that the requirement that plaintiff reasonably cooperate with defendant was not yet codified in statute does not change the fact that plaintiff was so required.