Brentis Sutton v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility
[…] A self-insurer or insurer writing insurance as provided by this chapter in this state shall participate in the assigned claims plan. Costs incurred in the administration of the assigned claims plan shall be allocated fairly among insurers and self-insurers. On approval under subsection (3), the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall implement the assigned claims plan. The purpose of the MACP is outlined by MCL 500.3172(1) as amended by 2012 PA 204,3 which further provides: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. Individuals who are not subject to a no-fault insurance policy who believe they may be entitled to benefits under the MACP are instructed to file a claim with defendant, MCL 500.3172(3), who “shall make an initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the [MACP] and shall