Brentis Sutton v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility
[…] The Act requires that PIP benefits be paid within 30 days of a claim. And because payment obligations may not be clear within 30 days, it provides mechanisms for a promptly paying insurer to recoup those payments from another insurer, dispute the obligation to pay benefits in the circuit court (after first assigning the claim to an MACP insurer for payment), or sue the owner of an uninsured vehicle for recovery of PIP benefits paid. [Id. at 419-421, 423-424.] Indeed, the no-fault act provides that insurers that are assigned claims made under the MACP “shall make prompt payment of loss.” MCL 500.3175(1). Additionally, MCL 500.3172(1) explicitly notes that insurers assigned under the MACP are “entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” All of the above supports the idea that defendant’s initial investigation should be limited to favor prompt assignment of claims and prompt payment of PIP benefits.