Case: 18-14370 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 17
[…] Barr, 922 F.3d
101, 105, 110-12 (2d Cir. 2019); Karingithi v. Whitaker, 913 F.3d 1158, 1160-61
(9th Cir. 2019); Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker, 911 F.3d 305, 314-15 (6th Cir.
2018).
The Perez-Sanchez Court also agreed with the Fourth, Fifth, and Seventh
Circuits that the agency’s regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14,3 “despite its language,
3
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,”
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” Id. § 1003.14(a). The regulations
define “charging document” as a “written instrument which initiates a proceeding before the
Immigration Judge.” Id. § 1003.13. The three documents given as examples of a “charging
document” are “a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of
Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.” Id. The regulations list the information
the Service must include in the notice to appear, such as the nature of the proceedings, the legal
authority under which the proceedings are conducted, and the charges against the alien.