Case: 18-14370 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 17
[…] Immigration Judge.” Id. § 1003.13. The three documents given as examples of a “charging
document” are “a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of
Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.” Id. The regulations list the information
the Service must include in the notice to appear, such as the nature of the proceedings, the legal
authority under which the proceedings are conducted, and the charges against the alien.
However, this list does not include the time and place of the initial hearing. Id. § 1003.15(b).
Rather, the regulations require the Service to “provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place
and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.” Id. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added).
However, “[i]f that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court
shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the
government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” Id.
11
Case: 18-14370 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 12 of 17
sets forth not a jurisdictional rule but a claim-processing one.” ___ F.3d at ___,
2019 WL 3940873, at *5-6 (explaining that “an agency cannot fashion a
procedural rule to limit jurisdiction bestowed upon it by Congress”); see also