State v. Reese
[…] 9
                      OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



State v. Clevenger, 114 Ohio St.3d 258, 2007-Ohio-4006, 871 N.E.2d 589, ¶ 3.

Because the imposition of the costs was a mandatory part of the agreed sentence, we

hold that we have no jurisdiction to review that part of the sentence under former

R.C. 2953.08(D)(1).

       {¶27} Finally, Reese argues that appointed-counsel fees cannot be taxed as

part of the costs of a criminal prosecution. Former R.C. 2953.08(D)(1) does not

preclude us from reviewing this issue because we hold that the fees are not part of

the sentence.

       {¶28}    Former R.C. 2941.51(D) stated that the fees for appointed counsel,

“shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” But, it

further states that “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to

have, the means to meet some part of the costs of services rendered to the person,

the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be

expected to pay.”

       {¶29} Most courts that have addressed the issue have stated that R.C.

2941.51(D) does not authorize the assessment of attorney fees as part of a criminal

defendant’s sentence. Rather, after the court determines the defendant’s ability to