Branigan Mulcahy// Cielo Property Group, LLC v. Cielo Property Group, LLC// Cross-Appellee, Branigan Mulcahy
[…] We review the disposition of a request for attorneys’ fees under the TCPA for an abuse of discretion. Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Comm’n, 551 S.W.3d 848, 857 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied). A court abuses its discretion when it acts without regard for governing legal principles. See id. The TCPA requires an award of fees, costs, and expenses to a successful movant to the extent “justice and equity may require.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1). The statute requires the court to award “costs and reasonable fees” to a non-moving party only “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay.” See id. § 27.009(b). We have described a “frivolous” motion to dismiss as one that has “no basis in law or fact.” See Sullivan, 551 S.W.3d at 857 (emphasis omitted).