In re K.B.-1, A.L., K.B.-2, and D.B.
[…] took any action to seek treatment following his detoxification program. Accordingly, the circuit
court could not grant petitioner’s motion for a post-dispositional improvement period due to
petitioner’s failure to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances.
Finally, petitioner’s unwillingness to participate in rehabilitative services supported the
finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be
substantially corrected in the near future.4 West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that
circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood
that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that
termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-
604(c)(3) provides that situations in which there is “no reasonable likelihood that conditions of
neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” include one in which the abusing parent has