In re K.B.-1, A.L., K.B.-2, and D.B.
[…] by the terms of his improvement period. As petitioner did not comply with multiple rehabilitative
services, the circuit court correctly found that he did not substantially comply with the terms of
the post-adjudicatory improvement period. Therefore, petitioner did not meet the statutory
requirements necessary for the circuit court to grant him an extension of his post-adjudicatory
improvement period.
Similarly, petitioner did not meet the statutory requirements to be granted a post-
dispositional improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D) provides that a circuit
court may only grant an additional improvement period following the expiration of the initial
period if “the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the [parent]
shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate
in the improvement period.” In this case, petitioner never expressed a change in circumstances
from the post-adjudicatory improvement period. Although petitioner continued to express a
willingness to participate in substance abuse treatment at the final dispositional hearing, he never