In re H.T. September 13, 2019
[…] improvement period. In petitioner’s limited legal analysis, she asserts that the circuit court must
consider her compliance with her improvement period prior to revocation. Petitioner further takes
3
The father voluntarily relinquished his parental rights during the proceedings below.
According to the parties, the permanency plan for the child is adoption in his current placement.
3
issue with the circuit court’s denial of supervised visitations following the revocation of her
improvement period. Upon review, we find petitioner is entitled to no relief.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) provides that “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court
shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that
[the parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Further, it is
within “the court’s discretion to terminate the improvement period before the . . . time frame has
expired if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is making the necessary progress.” Syl. Pt. 6,
in part, In re Katie S., 198 W. Va. 79, 479 S.E.2d 589 (1996).