Hiss v. Perkins Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Id. at 158. A school board must accept the referee’s findings of fact unless they are “against the greater weight, or preponderance, of the evidence.” Id. The board then has the discretion to accept or reject the recommendation of the referee “unless such acceptance or rejection is contrary to law.” Id. {¶ 143} After the board has rendered a decision to terminate a teacher’s contract, the teacher may appeal the decision by filing an original action in the court of common pleas. R.C. 3319.16. “The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Id. The common pleas court may then grant or deny the relief requested in the teacher’s complaint. Id.