Hiss v. Perkins Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] V. The Common Pleas Court erred as a matter of law in holding that Ms. Hiss’ [sic] loss of her teaching license does not cut off her damages. VI. The Common Pleas Court erred as a matter of law in ordering reinstatement of Ms. Hiss when she has no teaching license. IV. Law and Analysis {¶ 140} The board’s first three assignments of error challenge the common pleas court’s determination that the board lacked “good and just cause” to terminate Hiss under R.C. 3319.16. {¶ 141} Termination of a teacher’s contract with a board of education is governed by R.C. 3319.16. Under the statute, the contract of any teacher employed by a board of education may not be terminated “except for good and just cause.” Id. Before terminating a teacher’s contract, “the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration.” Id. The teacher may then file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee. Id. Where the hearing is conducted by a referee, the referee must file a report 47. within ten days after the hearing. Id.