J-S42017-19
[…] business, institution, association, profession, occupation,
and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for
profit;
(C) making the record was a regular practice of that activity;
(D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony of the
custodian or another qualified witness, or by a certification
that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12) or with a statute
permitting certification; and
(E) the opponent does not show that the source of
information or other circumstances indicate a lack of
trustworthiness.
Pa.R.E. 803(6). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (“A record of an act, condition
or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or
other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation,
and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the
act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its
admission.”).
-5-
J-S42017-19
Returning to the case at bar, we never arrive at Father’s claim that court
ran afoul of the business records exception, because Father did not preserve
the issue for our review. “Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and