J-S42017-19
[…] court made an error of law or abused its discretion. A
decision may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only
upon demonstration of manifest unreasonableness,
partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will. The trial court’s
decision, however, should not be reversed merely because
the record would support a different result. We have
previously emphasized our deference to trial courts that
often have first -hand observations of the parties spanning
multiple hearings.
In re T.S.M., 71 A.3d 251, 267 (Pa. 2013) (citations and quotations marks
omitted).
With regard to section 2511(b), our Supreme Court has stated as
follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under section (a) are met,
a court “shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs
and welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to
include [i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and
stability.... [T]his Court held that the determination of the
child's “needs and welfare” requires consideration of the