In the Int. of: P.W.B. Appeal of: W.B.
[…] The court acknowledged the presence of a bond, but the question is whether that bond is worth preserving. Here, Father’s drug abuse and irregular visits with Child had caused the visitations to be scaled back to supervised. Although Father appeared appropriate with Child, and had spent enjoyable time with Child, this cannot be conflated with providing necessary - 11 - J-S42017-19 security and stability. While Child refers to Father as “dad”, Child also referred to the foster parent as “mommy”, the other child in the foster home as his brother, and, the foster family as his real family. Section 2511(b) does not construe “needs and welfare” in financial terms. “The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b). Thus, the disparate income between Father and the foster parent is irrelevant.