NUMBER 13-18-00243-CV
[…] “The appellant bears the burden to bring forward an appellate record sufficient to
enable us to determine whether the complaints of reversible error are substantiated.”
Eagle Fabricators, Inc. v. Rakowitz, 344 S.W.3d 414, 421 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Uranga v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 319 S.W.3d 787, 791 (Tex.
App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Writ of possession
By her first issue, Hernandez contends the final judgment deprived her of the right
to supersede the judgment before the writ of possession issued. Hernandez relies
primarily on § 24.007 of the Texas Property Code, which provides that, “A judgment of a
county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within
10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in the
4
amount set by the county court.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007. In this case, the
judgment was rendered in open court and the written judgment was signed nine days
later. Hernandez contends the judgment violated § 24.007 because First Bank was
awarded a conditional writ of possession ten days from the date the judgment was