Therefore, Thornton’s notice to “Medical Center of Plano” at the hospital’s physical address did not provide notice to Columbia. Thornton argues that even though receipt of the notice was refused, service of the notice was complete when the document was deposited in the mail, citing Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 21a. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 21a(b)(1). Rule 21a requires that the document be “properly addressed.” Id. The notice addressed to “Medical Center of Plano” at its physical address was not “properly addressed” to Columbia. Section 5.256 of the Business Organizations Code permits “other means of service of process, notice, or demand on a domestic or foreign entity as provided by other law.” BUS. ORGS. § 5.256. Thornton asserts that section 17.021 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides one of those other means of service of notice.