Therefore, if Thornton’s November 7, 2017 letter to Plano Medical Center “gave written notice” of her claim to Columbia, then the statute of limitations was tolled for seventy-five days and Thornton timely filed suit. However, if the November 7, 2017 letter did not give Columbia Medical Center written notice, then limitations was not tolled and Thornton’s claims were barred by the statute of limitations. Columbia is a Texas limited partnership. Appellees argue that a Texas limited partnership receives notice when the notice is served on its registered agent or a general partner. Section 5.201(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a registered agent “is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201(b). Also, “For the purpose of service of process, notice, or demand: . . . (2) each general partner of a domestic or foreign limited partnership . . . is an agent of that partnership . . . .” Id. § 5.255(2).