In re ALPHA MEDIA RESORT A150451, A150452
[…] [Citations.] A plaintiff’s reasonable diligence alone does not preclude involuntary
dismissal; it is simply one factor for assessing the existing exceptions of impossibility,
impracticability, or futility. [Citation.] ‘ “[E]very period of time during which the
plaintiff does not have it within his power to bring the case to trial is not to be excluded
in making the computation.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘Time consumed by the delay
caused by ordinary incidents of proceedings, like disposition of demurrer, amendment of
8
Section 583.340 provides: “In computing the time within which an action must
be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which
any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the
action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
[¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or
futile.”
6
pleadings, and the normal time of waiting for a place on the court’s calendar are not
within the contemplation of these exceptions.’ [Citation.] Determining whether the
subdivision (c) exception applies requires a fact-sensitive inquiry and depends ‘on the