IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Under both the United States and the Washington Constitutions, a
defendant has the right to “appear and defend in person,” to testify on his own
behalf, and to confront the witnesses against him.3 CONST. art. I, § 22; U.S.
CONST. amend. VI. In Portuondov.Aqard, 529 U.S. 61, 73, 120 S. Ct. 1119, 146
L. Ed. 2d 47 (2000), the United States Supreme Court held that a testifying
defendant should be treated as other witnesses are treated, observing that
comments on a defendant’s opportunity to tailor his testimony are appropriate
and “sometimes essential.”
~ Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, in relevant part: “In
criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by
counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof,
to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” The Sixth
Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that the accused “shall
enjoy the right. to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The confrontation clause
. .
includes the right to be present at trial. Illinois v.