Personal Restraint Petition Of Larry Paul Williams
[…] Second, he argues that the trial court erroneously permitted the State’s experts to opine that LW. had been tortured. Finally, he maintains that the trial court erred in - 17- No. 77460-3-1/18 failing to provide the jury with a definition of torture, in violation of article IV, section 16 of the Washington State Constitution. We reject all three arguments. (a) Definition of “Torture” RCW 9A.36.120 provides: (1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person: (a) Commits the crime of assault in the first degree, as defined in RCW 9A.36.01 1, against the child; or (b) Intentionally assaults the child and either: (i) Recklessly inflicts great bodily harm; or (ii) Causes substantial bodily harm, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice either of (A) assaulting the child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks, or (B) causing the child physical pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture. Larry and Carri moved to exclude evidence that their disciplinary techniques caused mental anguish without physical pain, arguing that the undefined term “torture” was ambiguous and should be limited to the infliction of physical pain.