ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. A.W. HOLDINGS, LLC (DC-000307-18, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] of the check, together with certain fees he allegedly incurred in the course of

seeking payment, together with pre-judgment interest. Defendants filed an

answer to the complaint, but Armstrong did not.1

        Judge Miller conducted a one-day bench trial at which Triffin was the only

witness. Both parties submitted additional documentary evidence.

        In a thorough written decision, Judge Miller ruled that based on the

circumstances presented, Triffin was not entitled to payment on the dishonored

check from defendants. As the judge noted, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) plainly

states that "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless

of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." Here, defendants' check was

clearly "accepted by a bank" when Armstrong deposited it in her bank, or when

Friendly deposited it with its bank. Thus, defendants, as the "drawer" of the



1
    Armstrong also did not appear at the trial.