Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 153 (2018) (quoting Sidney v. Commonwealth, 280
[…] might reach a different conclusion.” Id. (quoting Conrad v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 113,
123 (1999) (en banc)). “This deferential standard of review ‘applies not only to the historical
facts themselves, but [also to] the inferences from those facts.’” Bennett v. Commonwealth, 69
Va. App. 475, 492 (2018) (quoting Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663 n.2).
Code § 9.1-902(E) defines a “sexually violent offense,” in part, as a violation of
Subsection A of § 18.2-63 where the perpetrator is more than five years older than the victim. A
violation of § 18.2-63(B) is not a sexually violent offense.
Code § 18.2-63 in its present form states, in part:
A. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
B. If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age who
consents to sexual intercourse and the accused is a minor, and such
consenting child is three years or more the accused’s junior, the
accused shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such consenting
-3-
child is less than three years the accused’s junior, the accused shall
be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Wright’s sole argument on appeal is that the conviction order of April 9, 2003 failed to
state that he was convicted under subsection A. Wright correctly states that the order only shows
a conviction under Code § 18.2-63 without indicating whether he was convicted under
subsection A or B. Without such designation, he argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
a sexually violent offense and thus he could not be found guilty of violating Code § 18.2-472.1.3
Wright’s argument ignores the provisions of Code § 18.2-63 at the time of the original
conviction. That statute contained the exact same language as the present version, except for the
lettered subparagraph.
Prior to July 1, 2007, Code § 18.2-63, in pertinent part, read as follows:
§ 18.2-63. Carnal knowledge of child between thirteen and fifteen
years of age.
If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child
thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. [now subsection A]
However, if such child is thirteen years of age or older but under
fifteen years of age and consents to sexual intercourse and the
accused is a minor and such consenting child is three years or more
the accussed’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony. If such consenting child is less than three years the