Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 153 (2018) (quoting Sidney v. Commonwealth, 280
[…] However, if such child is thirteen years of age or older but under
fifteen years of age and consents to sexual intercourse and the
accused is a minor and such consenting child is three years or more
the accussed’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony. If such consenting child is less than three years the
accused’s junior, the accused shall be guilty of a Class 4
misdemeanor. [now subsection B]
In calculating whether the child is three years or more a junior of
the accused minor, the actual dates of birth of the child and the
accused, respectively, shall be used.
3
Code § 18.2-472.1 states in part:
B. Any person convicted of a sexually violent offense or murder,
as defined in § 9.1-902, who knowingly fails to register or
reregister, or who knowingly provides materially false information
to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty
of a Class 6 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for an
offense under this subsection is a Class 5 felony.
-4-
Clearly, since Wright was an adult when the offense occurred, the second paragraph could not
apply. We are left with the first paragraph, which falls under the sexually violent offender
definition.
Wright argues that he could have originally been convicted under what is now subsection