In re M.P., Juvenile
[…] custody of M.P. on both constitutional and statutory grounds. We note that we have generally held

that Vermont’s statutory process and standards of fitness comply with due process of law. In re

D.C., 2012 VT 108, ¶¶ 21-22. In any event, this case can be decided on statutory grounds and

therefore we do not reach father’s constitutional arguments.

       ¶ 35.   At disposition, the court must make orders related to the custody of a child who

was found at merits to be CHINS “as the court determines are in the best interest of the child.” 33

V.S.A. § 5318(a). The statute contains four criteria to consider in determining the best interest of

the child. Id. § 5114(a). The most important of the factor is “the likelihood that the parent will be

able to resume or assume parental duties within a reasonable period of time.” Id. § 5114(a)(3); In

re B.M., 165 Vt. 194, 199, 679 A.2d 891, 895 (1996). We have held that

               this criterion expresses “a general policy that total termination of
               parental rights will not be ordered in the first instance if there is a