In re M.P., Juvenile
[…] rights to substantive and procedural due process and equal protection in terminating his parental

rights without evidence of unfitness.

       ¶ 24.   When termination of parental rights is sought after initial disposition, the family

court must conduct a two-step analysis. In re B.W., 162 Vt. 287, 291, 648 A.2d 652, 654 (1994).

The court must first find that there has been a change in circumstances; second, the court must find

that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b) (“Upon

motion of a party or the Court’s own motion, the Court may amend, modify, set aside, or vacate

an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best

interests of the child.”); id. § 5318(d) (“A disposition order is a final order which may only be

modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify brought under

section 5113 of this title.”). A change of circumstances is often demonstrated by showing that a