ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEY FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(e)2 and 52 IAC 2-5-1-(c)3 and it did not comply with the Indiana
Board’s procedural rules to add new arguments under 52 IAC 2-5-2.4 (Resp’t Br. at 6-7.)
Although the Assessor’s claims of procedural failures may have had legs in an
administrative appeal, they do not apply to the Tax Court’s de novo review. Indeed, the
Tax Court has its own procedural prerequisites that govern its de novo reviews. See,
e.g., Ind. Tax Ct. Rule 1 (providing that the Indiana Trial Rules shall apply unless they are
“clearly inconsistent” with a more specific Tax Court Rule); Ind. Tax Ct. Rule 12(B)
(regarding the filing of motions, responses, and replies). Moreover, Rolls-Royce’s Form
2
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(e) provides:
The Indiana board shall prescribe the form of the petition for review of an
assessment determination or an exemption by the county board. The
Indiana board shall issue instructions for completion of the form. The form
and the instructions must be clear, simple, and understandable to the
average individual. A petition for review of such a determination must be
made on the form prescribed by the Indiana board. The form must require
the petitioner to specify the reasons why the petitioner believes that the
assessment determination or the exemption determination by the county
board is erroneous.
IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-3(e) (2018) (amended).
3
52 IAC 2-5-1(c) provides that Indiana Board petitions “shall include all information requested on
the petition form.” 52 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2-5-1(c) (2018).
4
52 IAC 2-5-2 imposes deadlines for, and details the process regarding, the amendment of
Indiana Board petitions.