STATE OF MISSOURI ex rel. )
[…] . . . Can there be such a thing as a de facto court where there is a rightful government?”).
12
In other words, Respondent’s DAC is governed by the authorizing provisions of chapter
478, and Local Rules 1.3 and 77, but wholly fails to comply with them. 13
Our preliminary writ of prohibition is made permanent.
WILLIAM W. FRANCIS, JR., J. - OPINION AUTHOR
GARY W. LYNCH, P.J. - CONCURS
NANCY STEFFEN RAHMEYER, J. - CONCURS
13
Respondent suggests that his DAC is nevertheless authorized by: (1) section 559.100, which provides that “[t]he
circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure
the successful completion of the probation or parole term, including the extension of any term of supervision for any
person while on probation or parole”; (2) section 559.021.1, which provides that “[t]he conditions of probation shall
be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will not again violate