United States v. Private E2 NICHOLAS E. DAVIS
[…] United States v. Turner, 25 M.J. 324, 325 (C.M.A. 1987). 10 DAVIS—ARMY 20160069 Within the context of this case, the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant knew or reasonably should have known the recording was made without PV2 JE’s consent, under circumstances in which PV2 JE had a reasonable expectation of privacy, and that he knowingly broadcasted the recording to another. Article 120c, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 920c (2012). Reasonable Expectation of Privacy “Reasonable expectation of privacy,” for the purposes of the charged offense, is defined as “[c]ircumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of a private area of the person was being captured.” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(d)(3). “Private area” includes a person’s buttocks. 10 U.S.C. § 920c(d)(2). “By enacting this provision of the UCMJ, Congress recognized an expectation of privacy in a person’s body consistent with what has historically been recognized through widely accepted social norms.”