United States v. Private E2 NICHOLAS E. DAVIS
[…] We find it persuasive that Congress intentionally included two modes of transference for a distribution and only delineated one mode of transference for a broadcast. Based on our analysis of “broadcast” within the context of the statute, we conclude there is no basis for finding that Congress intended the definition of “broadcast” to include the mere physical act of displaying a video to one other physically present soldier. Although 10 U.S.C. section 920c was not enacted until 2012, we note that Congress enacted a similar statute, 18 U.S.C. section 1801, in 2004 which was given the short title, “Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004.” Notably, 18 U.S.C. section 1801 defines the term “broadcast” to mean “electronically transmit[ing] a visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons.” 18 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2).