UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Inabinette, 66 M.J. at 322;
see also UCMJ art. 45(a); Rule for Courts-Martial [R.C.M.] 910(e). This court does
not review guilty pleas for factual and legal sufficiency. United States, v. Cowan,
ARMY 20160031, 2017 CCA LEXIS 633, *5-9 (Army Ct. Crim. App. 28 Sep. 2017)
(mem. op.).
Where an appellant pleads guilty, “the issue must be analyzed in terms of
providence of his plea, not sufficiency of the evidence.” United States v. Faircloth,
45 M.J. 172, 174 (C.A.A.F. 1996); see also United States v. Barton, 60 M.J. 62, 64
(C.A.A.F. 2004).
Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), requires that a
military judge set aside a guilty plea if an accused “sets up
matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he
has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through
lack of understanding of its meaning and effect.”
[R.C.M.] 910(e), Discussion, Manual for Courts-Martial,
United States (1995 ed.), requires that the military judge
explain the elements of the offense and ensure there is “a
factual basis for the plea.” Then, “the accused must be
convinced of, and able to describe all the facts necessary