Slip Op. 19-122
[…] Maersk’s prominent position in the shipping market, Commerce properly considered the Maersk
data to be a reliable world market price.” Id. Accordingly, Commerce’s use of the Maersk data,
despite its lack of contemporaneity with the POI, is supported by substantial evidence.
Commerce was also not required to average the Xeneta data with the Maersk data
because the Xeneta data did not meet the standards of consistency set forth by the regulations.
Although Commerce’s regulations require that Commerce average commercially available world
market prices to the extent practicable, see 19 C.F.R. 351.511(a)(2)(ii), those prices must “reflect
the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.511(a)(2)(iv). The regulations require that Commerce “include delivery charges and import
duties” in the comparison price. Id. The Xeneta data, however, includes or excludes terminal
handling charges—a type of delivery charge incident to all shipments —in its freight rate data