Slip Op. 19-122
[…] Def.-Ints. Br.
at 10. They add that Zhongji “did not know the destination of any merchandise shipped to this
customer, nor did it know whether such sales were actually U.S. sales.” Id. at 11. Accordingly,
they argue, Commerce could not use the information initially reported as the basis for making an
EVA determination. Id. at 13. Defendant-Intervenors point out that the regulation addresses
subsidies tied to particular markets to counter Zhongji’s claim that the regulation does not limit
the CVD calculation denominator to U.S. sales. Def-Ints. Br. at 13–14 (citing 19 C.F.R. §
351.525(b)(4) (“[I]f a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, [Commerce] will attribute
the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.”)). Central to Commerce’s EVA
analysis, they claim, is the “location of the ultimate customer, as well as Zhongji’s lack of
knowledge of the customer’s location.” Id. at 14.
In reply, Zhongji argues that an EVA is not conditioned on the United States being the