Donna Rowe v. Bell & Gossett Company (A-16-18) (081602)
[…] facts are not entitled to any special deference.” Manalapan Realty, L.P. v.
Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
22
B.
The Comparative Negligence Act and the Joint Tortfeasors Contribution
Law “comprise the statutory framework for the allocation of fault when
multiple parties are alleged to have contributed to the plaintiff’s harm.”
Krzykalski, 232 N.J. at 534 (quoting Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 214 N.J. 76,
96 (2013)).
The Comparative Negligence Act sets forth the procedure for a trial
court’s allocation of damages among tortfeasors. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a).
Pursuant to the Act, the factfinder first assesses “the full value of the injured
party’s damages,” then determines “[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage,
of each party’s negligence or fault,” so that “the total of all percentages of
negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.” Ibid. “After the
factfinder determines the total damages and allocates fault in accordance with
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), the trial court molds the judgment based on those
findings.” Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc., 230 N.J. 142, 159 (2017) (citing
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d)).