Sep 18 2019, 7:35 am
[…] definition and there are no appellate cases discussing the meaning of “good
faith” in this context. We start with the premise that a governmental entity
must operate within the bounds of the law and will be held liable for an abuse.
For example, the Home Rule Act provides that “[i]f there is a constitutional or
statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit
wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner.” I.C. § 36-1-3-6(a).
We find instructional the language of Indiana Code Section 5-22-19-2, which
provides for judicial review for a person aggrieved by a determination under the
Purchasing Act. Relief is available only if a person has been “substantially
prejudiced” by a determination that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; contrary to constitutional
right, power, privilege, or immunity; in excess of statutory jurisdiction,
authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; without observance of
procedure required by law; or unsupported by substantial evidence.”
[24] At the hearing, Happy Valley asserted that good faith contract performance by
a governmental subdivision should be nothing less than that required of private
contracting parties, and argued that the Hamlin doctrine should be adopted as a