Filed 9/17/19
[…] based upon the Court’s observations during trial.” The court also
found that “notice was proper” and that a “‘party filing a
sanctions motion under [section] 128.5 does not have to comply
with the 21-day “safe-harbor” waiting period applicable to
[section] 128.7.’”
The trial court entered judgment on February 9, 2018.
Mackovski, Mackovska, and Albert timely appealed from the
judgment and the order imposing sanctions.
10
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Denying
Mackovski’s Motion for Relief from the Jury Trial
Waiver
Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides:
“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .
In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties
expressed as prescribed by statute.” “‘The jury as a fact-finding
body occupies so firm and important a place in our system of
jurisprudence that any interference with its function in this
respect must be examined with the utmost care.’” (Monster, LLC
v. Superior Court (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1225; see Brown v.