Filed 9/17/19
[…] Viewcrest does not argue otherwise, nor cite any evidence in the
record of how the amount of Mackovski’s claim created any
prejudice. Viewcrest also cites no authority for the proposition
that having to try a case to a jury is more prejudicial when the
plaintiff seeks less than $50,000 or that the right to a jury trial is
any less in civil cases involving less than $50,000, or even in
limited civil cases involving less than $25,000. The classification
of a civil case does not affect the parties’ right to a jury trial.
Indeed, even where the mandatory expedited jury trial provisions
of section 630.20 and California Rules of Court, rule 3.1545 apply
in a limited civil case, the parties still have the right to a jury
trial (albeit by a “reduced jury panel”). (§§ 630.21, subd. (a); see
id., § 630.23, subd. (b) [“The jury shall be composed of eight
jurors and one alternate, unless the parties have agreed to fewer
jurors.”]; id., § 630.26, subd. (a) [“A vote of six of the eight jurors
is required for a verdict, unless the parties stipulate
otherwise.”].)
immediately withdrew his stipulation and took appropriate steps
to restore the jury trial the court had initially ordered.
15