Putnam Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Weis
[…] For reference, Civ.R. 42 reads: (A) Consolidation. (1) Generally. If actions before the court involve a common question of law or fact, the court may: (a) join for hearing or trial any or all matters at issue in the actions; (b) consolidate the actions; or (c) issue any other orders to avoid unnecessary cost or delay. -15- Case Nos. 12-19-01, 12-19-02 {¶30} Here, the landowners argue that the trial court erred in consolidating the cases, claiming that each property had individual characteristics and different owners. Landowners also contend that R.C. 163.09(E) specifically granted them the right to separate, individual trials. Revised Code 163.09(E) reads, “The court, with the consent of the parties, may order two or more cases to be consolidated and tried together, but the rights of each owner to compensation, damages, or both shall be separately determined by the jury in its verdict.” Landowners contend that they did not consent to a consolidation of trials, so the trials had to be separate. We disagree. {¶31} Contrary to landowners’ position, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held in Director of Highways v.