Putnam Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Weis
[…] If actions before the court involve a common
           question of law or fact, the court may:

       (a) join for hearing or trial any or all matters at issue in the
           actions;

       (b) consolidate the actions; or

       (c) issue any other orders to avoid unnecessary cost or delay.


                                          -15-
Case Nos. 12-19-01, 12-19-02


       {¶30} Here, the landowners argue that the trial court erred in consolidating

the cases, claiming that each property had individual characteristics and different

owners. Landowners also contend that R.C. 163.09(E) specifically granted them

the right to separate, individual trials. Revised Code 163.09(E) reads, “The court,

with the consent of the parties, may order two or more cases to be consolidated and

tried together, but the rights of each owner to compensation, damages, or both shall

be separately determined by the jury in its verdict.” Landowners contend that they

did not consent to a consolidation of trials, so the trials had to be separate. We

disagree.

       {¶31} Contrary to landowners’ position, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held

in Director of Highways v. Kleines, 38 Ohio St.2d 317 (1974), that, “A trial court