United States Court of Appeals
[…] Comm'n, 372 U.S. 84, 91 (1963) (quoting Phillips
Petroleum Co. v. Wisconsin, 347 U.S. 672, 682 (1954)); see also 15
U.S.C. § 717c(a) (tasking FERC with ensuring that rates charged
1 The defendants nevertheless point out that LDCs operating
in New England do face some variability in demand for natural gas
due to rapidly changing weather conditions in the region.
- 5 -
for sales of natural gas within FERC's jurisdiction are "just and
reasonable"). Notwithstanding the comprehensiveness of this
regulatory scheme, Congress also exempted wellhead sales from
FERC's regulatory jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A).
Accordingly, market forces dictate the wellhead price of natural
gas. Id. § 3431(b)(1)(A) ("[A]ny amount paid in any first sale of
natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable."). And
while the NGA grants FERC regulatory authority over "sale[s] . . .
for resale" in the spot market for natural gas, see 15 U.S.C.
§ 717(b), FERC has issued a "blanket certificate of public
convenience and necessity" that allows such transactions to