Breiding v. Eversource Energy
[…] U.S.C. § 717c(a) (tasking FERC with ensuring that rates charged



     1 The defendants nevertheless point out that LDCs operating
in New England do face some variability in demand for natural gas
due to rapidly changing weather conditions in the region.


                                    - 5 -
for sales of natural gas within FERC's jurisdiction are "just and

reasonable").         Notwithstanding            the   comprehensiveness          of    this

regulatory scheme, Congress also exempted wellhead sales from

FERC's regulatory jurisdiction.                  See 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A).

Accordingly, market forces dictate the wellhead price of natural

gas.    Id. § 3431(b)(1)(A) ("[A]ny amount paid in any first sale of

natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.").                                And

while the NGA grants FERC regulatory authority over "sale[s] . . .

for resale" in the spot market for natural gas, see 15 U.S.C.

§ 717(b),     FERC    has    issued     a    "blanket       certificate      of    public