State ex rel. Hasselbach v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) We therefore reject this argument. {¶ 24} Finally, Fremont Rental argues that the certification was invalid because “no evidence exists that Frost examined the referendum proposal and compared it with the original ordinance for purposes of a proper attestation.” This argument lacks merit because R.C. 731.32 requires the certifier to compare the copy of the ordinance to the original ordinance; it does not require the certifier to compare 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO the referendum proposal to the original ordinance. We therefore conclude that petitioners complied with R.C. 731.32. 2. Noncompliance with R.C. 731.35(A)(3) would not invalidate the petition {¶ 25} R.C. 731.35(A)(3) requires the circulator of a petition, “within five days after such petition is filed with the city auditor,” to “file an itemized statement, made under penalty of election falsification, showing in detail” the “[f]ull names and addresses of all persons who contributed anything of value to be used in circulating such petitions.”