State ex rel. Hasselbach v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] Webb v. Bliss, 99 Ohio St.3d 166, 2003-Ohio-3049, 789 N.E.2d 1102, ¶ 13; State ex rel. Moore v. Abrams, 62 Ohio St.3d 130, 132, 580 N.E.2d 11 (1991). {¶ 46} Nonetheless, we have recognized that R.C. 731.30 does not grant carte blanche authority to exempt legislation from the constitutional and statutory right to refer ordinances to the people at referendum. We have required that an ordinance “set forth legally sufficient reasons for its passage as an emergency ordinance.” Laughlin at ¶ 29. It is not sufficient to merely restate R.C. 731.30’s language that the proposed ordinance is “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.” Id. at ¶ 32-33. And “including purely conclusory, tautological, or illusory language in the emergency measure fails to meet the R.C. 731.30 requirements for a valid emergency ordinance.”