State ex rel. Hasselbach v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] In examining the board’s decision, we “need accord no deference to [the board’s] interpretation of state election law.” State ex rel. McCord v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Elections, 106 Ohio St.3d 346, 2005-Ohio-4758, 835 N.E.2d 336, ¶ 30, fn. 2. {¶ 30} Petitioners first argue that because Fremont City Council, by law, consists of seven members, five votes were needed to pass the ordinance as an emergency measure under R.C. 731.30. This proposition presents the question whether the statutory language—“a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority”—refers to the number of council seats or only to the number of incumbent council members.