State ex rel. Hasselbach v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] We need not resolve this issue, however, because we agree with petitioners’ second argument: that the ordinance fails to sufficiently set forth “the reasons for such necessity,” as required by R.C. 731.30. {¶ 31} R.C. 731.30 provides: 11 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO [E]mergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 32} We acknowledge that in assessing compliance with this provision, our review is limited: We may determine whether council gave a reason for passage of the ordinance as an emergency that was “purely conclusory, tautological, or illusory,” State ex rel. Webb v.