State ex rel. Hasselbach v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] Waldick v. Williams, 74 Ohio St.3d 192, 195, 658 N.E.2d 241 (1995), citing Walsh v. Cincinnati City Council, 54 Ohio App.2d 107, 375 N.E.2d 811 (1st Dist.1977). 17 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO There must be “valid reasons for the necessity of declaring that the ordinance was an emergency.” Fostoria, 154 Ohio St. at 221, 94 N.E.2d 697. {¶ 48} But nothing in the text of R.C. 731.30 indicates that any reason suffices to declare an emergency. Rather, because a city council’s authority to declare an emergency is limited to instances when it is “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety,” R.C. 731.30, it necessarily follows that an emergency law must be supported by reasons for that necessity that relate to the public peace, health, or safety.