STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID J. SILCOTT (14-12-0935, 15-11-1084, and 17-04-0372, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge also noted that "defendant is not entitled to any free crimes." We conclude that the judge complied with the sentencing guidelines and there is sufficient evidence to support the findings regarding the aggravating and mitigating factors. We also conclude that the record supports the judge's decision to sentence defendant to a consecutive term on count seven. We are convinced defendant's sentence is a reasonable exercise of the judge's sentencing discretion and it is not excessive. Affirmed. 3 The sixth Yarbough factor has since been abrogated by statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) ("There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."). A-5221-16T4 40