Naismith Engineering, Inc. v. the City of Aransas Pass, Texas
[…] Proctor, 972 S.W.2d at 733. Such limits exist only when a statute

speaks with “unmistakable clarity.” Id.

       The Legislature has waived governmental immunity as to certain contract claims.

Local Government Code section 271.152 provides:

       A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute to enter into a
       contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives
       immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of
       contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.151(2)(A) provides that a “[c]ontract

subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the

agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly

executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2)(A).

C.     Analysis

       1.     Breach of Contract

                                             4
       The City argues that NEI was unable to produce a written contract related to the

“general services” for which NEI sought to recover damages. NEI counters that while