Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares
[…] Ares argues that the alleged injuries to the victims in this case arise out of her ownership and operation of her mobile home business. She argues the State has alleged that she agreed to sell mobile homes and accepted payment with no intent to deliver the homes. She contends that the statutes under which she was indicted are in pari materia with the Manufactured Housing Act, and therefore her indictment under these statutes violates her constitutional rights to due process and due course of law. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19; TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1201.451(a) (“[A] person may not sell or exchange a used manufactured home without the appropriate transfer of good and marketable title to the home.”); id. § 1201.606 (stating that a person commits a Class A misdemeanor if the person knowingly and willfully violates the Manufactured Housing Act); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03. When an in pari materia assertion is made prior to trial and, accordingly, before an evidentiary record has been