Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares
[…] Cheney v. State, 755 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). The doctrine applies, for example, when one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms and another deals with a portion of the same subject in a more definite way. Id. Statutes found to be in pari materia are construed together and, if possible, conflicts between the statutes are harmonized. Id. at 127; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). In the case of an irreconcilable conflict, the specific statute controls over the more general statute. Cheney, 755 S.W.2d at 126; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.”).