NUMBER 13-17-00638-CR
[…] 7
class are considered to be in pari materia even if they contain no reference to each other
or were passed at different times or at different sessions of the legislature. Cheney v.
State, 755 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). The doctrine applies, for example,
when one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms and another deals with a
portion of the same subject in a more definite way. Id. Statutes found to be in pari materia
are construed together and, if possible, conflicts between the statutes are
harmonized. Id. at 127; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision
conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so
that effect is given to both.”). In the case of an irreconcilable conflict, the specific statute
controls over the more general statute. Cheney, 755 S.W.2d at 126; see TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local
provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the
general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest
intent is that the general provision prevail.”).
Count one of the indictment alleged that Ares “unlawfully appropriate[d], by
acquiring or otherwise exercising control over, property, to-wit: US Currency. . .” from six
victims, “pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, and the aggregate