Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares
[…] See Ex parte Flores, 483 S.W.3d 632, 638 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d) (“A claim is cognizable in a pre-trial writ of habeas corpus if, resolved in the defendant’s favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to proceed and result in the appellant’s immediate release.”). She asserts that the two-year statute of limitations has already run on any potential misdemeanor charges against her under 6 the Manufactured Housing Act. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 12.02(a) (“An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.”). Accordingly, Ares argues that if we resolved these arguments in her favor, the trial court would be deprived of the power to proceed and she would be released.