2 UCP INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LTD. v. BALSAM BRANDS INC.
[…] § 285 because UCP will no longer be a “prevailing party” as
the statute requires. UCP cross-appeals on the ground
that the district court abused its discretion in failing to
award UCP all of its attorney fees incurred in the Declara-
tory Judgment Litigation, and its attorney fees and expert
fees incurred in indemnifying its customer, Frontgate, in
the Frontgate Litigation. It claims entitlement to such fees
regardless of whether we reverse or vacate the district
court’s judgment in the Merits Appeal.
We have jurisdiction to consider Balsam’s appeal and
UCP’s cross-appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
DISCUSSION
I
Pursuant to § 285 “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
35 U.S.C. § 285; see Lumen View Tech. LLC v.
Findthebest.com, Inc., 811 F.3d 479, 482 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
We review all aspects of a district court’s § 285 determina-
tion for an abuse of discretion. Highmark Inc. v. Allcare
UCP INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LTD. v. BALSAM BRANDS INC. 5
Health Mgmt.