In re: : No. 18AP-863
[…] construction makes it imperative to do so." ' " Countryside Health Care Ctr. at ¶ 13, quoting
4307 Care at ¶ 12, quoting Glassco v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No.
03AP-871, 2004-Ohio-2168, ¶ 11.
{¶ 17} At issue in this case is the application of the governing law pertaining to the
relocation of long-term care beds from a closed county nursing home to a proposed long-
term care facility. R.C. 3702.52 provides that the director "shall administer a state
certificate of need program in accordance with sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 of the Revised
Code and rules adopted under those sections." To facilitate the implementation of this
program, R.C. 3702.57(A) empowers the director to "adopt rules establishing procedures
and criteria for reviews of applications for certificates of need and issuance, denial, or
withdrawal of certificates." A "certificate of need" is a "written approval granted by the
director of health to an applicant to authorize conducting a reviewable activity." R.C.
3702.51(C). A CON application must be submitted on the forms and in the manner
prescribed by the director. R.C. 3702.52(B)(1).