NO. 12-19-00160-CV
[…] Moreover, the right of trial by jury is not absolute in civil cases, but is regulated by laws
and rules that specify its availability. Hayes v. State, 518 S.W.3d 585, 592 (Tex. App.—Tyler
2017, no pet.). As applicable to the present case, the plain language of the statute demonstrates
that an application for an order authorizing the administration of psychoactive medication must be
13
heard by the court, not a jury. Specifically, the “court may issue an order authorizing the
administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient[.]” TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.106(a) (emphasis added). Section 574.106 expressly states that a
hearing on the State’s application “shall be conducted on the record by the probate judge or judge
with probate jurisdiction,” and may be referred to a magistrate or court-appointed associate judge.
Id. § 574.106(c)-(d) (emphasis added). The statute provides that the “court may issue an order
under this section only if the court” makes certain findings by clear and convincing evidence after
the hearing. Id. § 574.106(a-1) (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute sets forth certain
factors the court shall consider when determining whether treatment with the proposed medication
is in the patient’s best interest.