People of Michigan v. Devon Deshawn-Gene Williams
[…] of the alleged crime, or one who had occasion to observe the surrounding events and
circumstances.” People v Dyer, 425 Mich 572, 577 n 4; 390 NW2d 645 (1986).

         Under MCL 767.40a, “the prosecutor has a duty to attach to the information a list of all
witnesses the prosecutor might call at trial and of all known res gestae witnesses, to update the
list as additional witnesses became known, and to provide to the defendant a list of witnesses the
prosecution intended to call at trial.” People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 520-521; 648 NW2d 153
(2002). MCL 767.40a(1) requires a prosecutor to “attach to the filed information a list of all
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers,” and
MCL 767.40a(2) provides that a prosecutor “shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the
names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.”