Nazek a Gappy v. Norton T Gappy
[…] The court first noted that the parties had not reduced any alleged agreement to writing. Although plaintiff maintained that she and defendant had orally agreed that the marital home would be awarded to her as her separate property in the event of a divorce, plaintiff has presented no authority in support of her argument that any alleged oral agreement would be enforceable. And contrary to plaintiff’s position, Michigan’s statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. The marital home was titled in the names of both parties. Plaintiff seeks to defeat defendant’s record interest in the property by arguing that she was entitled to the home as her separate property under a postnuptial agreement.