NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] securities were not registered with the Bureau, and defendants approved the
content of the PPMs and EES Notes. Defendants have failed to proffer material
facts establishing that an exemption applies. As a result, the Bureau Chief did
not abuse his discretion in concluding that an exemption did not apply to
defendants. Defendants could not show that they complied with the statutory
exemption requirements.
IV.
Defendants assert that the Bureau did not demonstrate that the alleged
false statements were material under Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United
States, 406 U.S. 128, 153-54 (1972). N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) prohibits, in
connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, the making of "an y
untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary
A-3316-17T3
12
in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
which they are made, not misleading[.]" In cases "involving primarily a failure
to disclose, positive proof of reliance is not a prerequisite to recovery. All that
is necessary is that the facts withheld be material in the sense that a reasonable
investor might have considered them important in the making of this decision. "