NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] determine the Legislature's intent." Hubbard v. Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 392 (2001)
(internal citation omitted). The initial step is to look to the statute's plain
language. Ibid. If the language is clear on its face, then a court should enforce
the statute according to its terms. Ibid. But, "when a 'literal interpretation of
individual statutory terms or provisions' would lead to results 'inconsistent with
the overall purpose of the statute,' that interpretation should be rejected." Id. at
392-93 (quoting Cornblatt v. Barow, 153 N.J. 218, 242 (1998)).
A-3316-17T3
16
Here, N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) is devoid of any language requiring intent or a
culpable state of mind. N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b) prohibits an issuer from making
"any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they are made, not misleading[.]" The statute mandates neither
knowledge nor intent. Moreover, "[w]hen 'the Legislature has carefully
employed a term in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be implied
where excluded.'" In re Plan for the Abolition of the Council on Affordable