NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-3316-17T3
10
conditions set forth in 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501 and 230.502. See id. at §
230.506(b). An issuer is "every person who issues or proposes to issue any
security[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4). The issuer is further required to take
reasonable steps to verify that the securities sold in any offering are made to
accredited investors. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c). But, for those purchases made
before September 23, 2013, a certification by the investor indicating th at he or
she was an accredited investor at the time of the sale satisfies the issuer's
reasonable verification requirement. Id. at § 230.506(c)(2)(D).
The Form D exemption does not extend to offerings made "by any form
of general solicitation or general advertising[.]" Id. at § 230.502(c). In addition,
the offeree cannot conduct a "seminar or meeting whose attendees have been
invited by any general solicitation or general advertising[.]" Id. at §
230.502(c)(2). Here, EES denies advertising the offering, sending out general
solicitations, and/or holding meetings in which the general public was invited.
It claims that the investor update was only for existing investors.