NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] That section provides that it is
unlawful for any person offering or selling any securities:
(1) [T]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud, or
A-3316-17T3
17
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of
business which operates or would operate as a fraud or
deceit upon the purchaser.
[15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).]
The Court in Aaron explained that,
the language of § 17(a)(2), which prohibits any person
from obtaining money or property "by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to
state a material fact," is devoid of any suggestion
whatsoever of a scienter requirement. As a well-known
commentator has noted, "[t]here is nothing on the face
of Clause (2) itself which smacks of scienter or intent
to defraud." In fact, this Court in [Ernst & Ernst v.