Court of Appeals
[…] 15
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.011(a). 6 Consequently, we find that legally sufficient evidence
supports the award of additional statutory damages in the amount of $1,000.00.
We reverse that portion of the judgment awarding additional statutory damages of
$28,000.00 under the Texas Theft Liability Act and render judgment that Appellees recover
$1,000.00 in additional statutory damages under the Act. We affirm the remainder of the trial
court’s judgment.
Josh R. Morriss, III
Chief Justice
Date Submitted: September 10, 2019
Date Decided: September 20, 2019
6
Section 41.011(a) provides:
(a) In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence,
if any, relating to:
(1) the nature of the wrong;
(2) the character of the conduct involved;
(3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;
(4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;
(5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety;
and
(6) the net worth of the defendant.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.011(a).
16