Calderon v. Berryhill, 322 F. Supp. 3d 137 (D.D.C. 2018) (“Calderon I”) and Calderon v.
[…] Consistent with this framework, the Secretary has promulgated regulations
establishing a four-step administrative review process, that an aggrieved party must complete to
exhaust her administrative remedies: (1) the aggrieved party must obtain an initial determination;
(2) if that determination is adverse, she must seek reconsideration of that determination; (3) if
she is “dissatisfied with the reconsideration determination,” she must request a hearing before an
ALJ; and (4) if she is “dissatisfied with the decision of the” ALJ, she must seek review by the
SSA Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a)(1)-(4); see also id. § 416.1400(a)(1)–(4).
Only after “complet[ing] the[se] steps” may an aggrieved party “request judicial review by filing
an action in a Federal district court.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a)(5). Although the regulations also
establish a process for obtaining expedited review in a federal district court—where, for
example, the aggrieved party does not dispute the SSA’s findings of fact or its application or