In Re: CYNTHIA MORGAN RIPPSTEIN
[…] Gerhardt (In re Gerhardt),
348 F.3d 89, 91 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Total Minatome Corp. v. Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc. (In
re Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc.), 258 F.3d 385, 387 (5th Cir. 2001)). Findings of fact are
reviewed for clear error; conclusions of law, de novo. Id. We also review de novo the
bankruptcy court’s grant of summary judgment. Ingalls v. Erlewine (In re Erlewine), 349
F.3d 205, 209 (5th Cir. 2003); Zer-Ilan v. Frankford (In re CPDC, Inc.), 337 F.3d 436, 441 (5th
Cir. 2003).
3
III. DISCUSSION
The parties agree that the sole issue is the interpretation of TEX. PROP. CODE § 52.006.
Section 52.006, which is entitled “Duration of a Lien,” provides: “A judgment lien
continues for 10 years following the date of recording and indexing the abstract, except
that if the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases to exist.” The
parties do not dispute that the judgment had not become dormant and that a judgment lien
arose based on the abstract of judgment recorded in May 1992. The parties do dispute
whether the judgment lien still encumbered the Rolling Oaks property at the time it was