W.E. Polite v. Philadelphia D.A.'s Office
[…] Cmwlth. 2017). 3 92 A.3d 1243, 1250 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); Coulter v. Department of Public Welfare, 65 A.3d 1085, 1090 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Section 708(b)(16) exempts from access “[a] record of an agency relating to or resulting in a criminal investigation,” including, but not limited to, “[i]nvestigative materials, notes, correspondence, videos and reports.” 65 P.S. §67.708(b)(16)(ii). Moreover, a record is not considered a public record under the RTKL, and cannot be disclosed, if it is protected under some other state law, including the CHRIA. Barros, 92 A.3d at 1250; see section 102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.102. Section 9106(c)(4) of the CHRIA provides that “[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency.” 18 Pa.C.S. §9106(c)(4). The CHRIA defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.”