Eric Lanier Chambers v. State
[…] Although Chambers has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, we
have reviewed the record and find the evidence sufficient to enable a jury to conclude
beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of all the crimes of which he was
convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
LE2d 560) (1979).

                                           5
argues that S. P.’s statements claiming he attacked her, which were recorded by the

police officer’s body camera, constituted inadmissible hearsay not subject to any

exception. We disagree.

      Under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b), extrinsic evidence of a witness’s prior

inconsistent statement may be admitted so long as “the witness is first afforded an

opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party

is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent

statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”3 And under OCGA § 24-8-801

(d) (1) (A),

      [a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies
      at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the
      statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent