Eric Lanier Chambers v. State
[…] discretion of the trial courts,” but as we have explained before, “the exclusion of

evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only

sparingly.”12 Indeed, this Court reviews the admission of Rule 404 (b) evidence for

“a clear abuse of discretion,” a deferential review requiring us to make “a common

sense assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the extrinsic offense, including




      11
         Smart, 299 Ga. at 418 (2) (b) (punctuation omitted); accord State v. Jones,
297 Ga. 156, 159 (2) (773 SE2d 170) (2015); see also OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant
evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence.”); Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, CARLSON ON
EVIDENCE 96 (5th ed. 2016) (“Under Rule 403, the term ‘unfair prejudice’ speaks
to the capacity of some concededly relevant evidence to lure the factfinder into