given.” Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 557 Pa. 618, 621, 735 A.2d 113,
[…] quotations omitted). We previously determined:
A court may exercise its civil contempt power to enforce
compliance with its orders for the benefit of the party in whose
favor the order runs but not to inflict punishment. A party must
have violated a court order to be found in civil contempt. The
complaining party has the burden of proving by a preponderance
of evidence that a party violated a court order.
Garr v. Peters, 773 A.2d 183, 189 (Pa.Super. 2001) (internal citation
omitted).
- 10 -
J-S43040-19
As to relocation and notice, 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5337(c)(1) provides,
in relevant part, “The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other
individual who has custody rights to the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5322
defines “relocation” as “[a] change in a residence of the child which
significantly impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial
rights.”
Further, Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1915.17 states, in relevant