given.” Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 557 Pa. 618, 621, 735 A.2d 113,
[…] supervised visitation through the Fulton County COPE program.2, 3 Orders,
5/17/16 and 2/16/16. Further, under the May 12, 2016 order, Father forfeited
____________________________________________
2Under the February 12, 2016 order, Father was granted supervised visitation
once per week. Order, 2/16/16. Under the May 12, 2016 order, Father was
granted supervised visitation once per month. Order, 5/17/16.
3 We observe that, while the court awarded Father supervised visitation, the
custody statute does not provide for the award of supervised visitation.
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a). “Supervised physical custody” is defined as
“[c]ustodial time during which an agency or an adult designated by the court
or agreed upon by the parties monitors the interaction between the child and
the individual with those rights.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322. Further, “[p]rimary